Privacy Policy

MAPCO® PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of May 21, 2018.

MAPCO Express, Inc. (“MAPCO”, “we”, “us” or “our”), and its respective parent, subsidiaries and affiliated companies is committed to maintaining your trust and protecting your privacy.   This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to the website located at www.mapcoreewards.com, MAPCO mobile applications, the MAPCO MY Reward$ (“MY Reward$) program, and any other websites or applications associated with MAPCO brands or products that direct the viewer or user to this Policy (“Our Services”). The term “your device” refers to any computer, tablet, smart phone or other device you are using to access MAPCO websites or to operate the MAPCO mobile applications. Websites and mobile applications that are owned and operated by MAPCO may contain links to websites that are owned and operated by other companies. This Policy does not apply to websites and services that are owned and operated by third parties.

Please read the information contained in this Policy. By using Our Services, and by accessing or using our site, you agree to be bound by all of the terms and conditions contained in this Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As you use our websites and mobile applications or visit one of our stores, we collect information about you and the services you use. The information we collect falls into three different categories: (1) information you give us; (2) information we collect from you automatically; and (3) information we collect from other sources. Some examples of when we collect his information include when you create a MY Reward$ account; make in-store purchases; use our website or mobile application to access or redeem MY Reward$ points; or participate in a survey or promotion.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

Some information we collect is provided when you use our websites, mobile applications, and the MY Reward$ program. This may include your:

  • first and last name;
  • username and password;
  • mailing address;
  • email address;
  • phone number;
  • date of birth;
  • demographic information, such as gender, race, age and income;
  • and any other information you provide to us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

Some information is collected by us automatically, including when you access our websites, download and use our mobile applications, use the MY Reward$ program or otherwise use our services. This information includes:

Purchasing Information

We may collect information about your transactions in our stores or at our gas pumps, including:

  • your purchase frequency and visitation habits;
  • the date and location of your purchase;
  • the items within your purchase and total dollar amount of your purchase on that visit;
  • and the MY Reward$ points you earned from your purchase.

Device and Usage Information

We may collect information about your browser or device. This information may include the type of device you are using, your operating system, your browser, your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, your device and mobile ad identifiers, the website that referred you to our website, the web pages you view (including the date and time you viewed them), the services or functionality you access or use (including the date and time of your access or use), and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over. To collect this information, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies. We collect this information to analyze trends, administer the website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, along with providing a customized user experience.

Browser Cookies. We use “cookies” to better recognize you when you return to our websites and mobile applications. A “cookie” is a small data file stored on an internet user’s computer by a web server. Cookies help us tailor information you receive while on our website and/or mobile application. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but that may affect your ability to access some parts of our website or mobile applications.

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our websites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

Web Beacons. Our web pages or email messages may contain a small graphic image called a “web beacon” (which is sometimes also called a "clear gif”) that allows us to monitor and collect certain limited information about users of our websites and mobile applications, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to, and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or email, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to our web pages or to monitor how our users navigate our Website, and we may include web beacons in email messages in order to count how many messages we sent were actually opened or acted upon. We use web beacons to compile aggregate statistics about our websites, mobile applications and our marketing campaigns; we do not link the information collected by our web beacons to the personally identifiable information you provided when registering with MY Reward$.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

Some information we collect is publicly available. For example, we may collect information you submit to a blog, a chat room, or a social network like Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. We may also collect information about you from other companies and organizations. By gathering additional information about you, we can correct inaccurate information, enhance the security of your transactions, and give you product recommendations and special offers that are more likely to interest you.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including to:

  • process your purchases of or requests for products and services;
  • communicate with you about orders, purchases, returns, services, accounts, programs, contests, and sweepstakes;
  • respond to your customer service inquiries and requests for information;
  • post your comments or statements on our websites or social media sites;
  • send you personalized promotions and special offers;
  • inform you about our brands, products, events, or other promotional purposes;
  • maintain, improve, and analyze our websites, mobile applications, ads, and the products and services we offer;
  • detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches or fraud;
  • maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes;
  • facilitate the functionality of our websites and mobile applications;
  • provide aggregate, anonymous MY Reward$ member information to our program partners;
  • provide information to outside companies for analysis in aggregate with others to identify additional similar target audiences for marketing; provide targeted advertisements through third party applications;
  • and hire outside companies to provide services on our behalf (such as running promotions, conducting surveys, sending email, hosting our websites and mobile applications, or analyzing data).

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may transfer, disclose, or sell your non-personal information to our parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates or to our contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. We may also disclose your personal information if we believe that we are required to do so by law; to comply with legal process or governmental requests; to enforce our Website Terms of Use or MY Reward$ Terms and Conditions; and/or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MAPCO, MY Reward$ members, program partners or the public.  If we become involved with a merger or another situation involving the transfer of some or all of our business assets, we may share your information with business entities or people involved in the negotiation or transfer. We may disclose your information in any other way we may describe when you provide the information, or for any other purpose with your consent.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Cookies, Web Beacons and Similar Technologies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies and/or web beacons or to alert you when cookies are being sent by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Promotional Communication Choices

You can opt out of receiving promotional emails and mailings by informing us of your preference at the time you sign up for a MY Reward$ account, modifying your promotional preferences online in your account’s profile management section, or following the opt out instructions in the promotional emails we send you. Similarly, you may opt in to receive text messages. Where our mobile applications allow for the delivery of “push notifications" you can also opt out of receiving these notifications by toggling the “Notifications" switches to "off." By downloading and using our mobile application, you may receive promotional messages, offers, news and information about MAPCO or our business partners within the mobile application itself. These “in app" messages are part of our mobile application’s functionality and cannot be turned off. If you do not want to receive “in app" messages, offers, news and information, do not download or use our mobile application.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you transactional communications, including emails about your account or purchases and your information may remain in MAPCO databases.

ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the MY Reward$ website or mobile application and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at the address provided in the Contact Us section of this Policy to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We know how important your personal information is to you and we take our responsibility to safeguard any information you provide to us very seriously. To protect any personally identifiable information that we collect, we have instituted strict physical, electronic and managerial measures to prevent unauthorized access to your information or unauthorized disclosure of that information.

MAPCO maintains secure data networks protected by industry-standard firewalls and password-access systems. We have obtained and regularly update industry-standard anti-virus software. Only authorized individuals have the right to access and/or disclose information you provide to MAPCO. Those authorized individuals are aware of this Policy and will use your information only in accordance with this Policy.

While we make every reasonable attempt to protect the personally identifiable information that you share with us, no transmission over the Internet is ever 100% secure, nor is information stored electronically 100% immune from attack, so we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of information you choose to provide to us.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Other websites, which may be accessible through our site, have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please review each site’s privacy policy for information. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally, other companies which place advertising on our site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

MAPCO reserves the right to amend this Policy at any time. Only the current Policy, as set forth on this webpage, will be deemed effective. It is our policy to post any changes we make to this Policy, which is posted on all of our websites and mobile applications. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on our websites and mobile applications. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our websites, mobile applications and this Policy to check for any changes. By using the MAPCO websites or mobile applications, participating in any of our programs or services and/or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the terms of this Policy and any amendments made to this Policy.

USE BY CHILDREN

Our Website is not intended for children. To protect children’s personal information and to meet the standards of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly solicit or collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have collected information about your child, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section of this Policy.

CONTACT US 

To ask questions or comments about this Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at by mail at 801 Crescent Center Drive, Suite 300, Franklin, TN 37067, by email at GuestExperience@mapcoexpress.com, or by phone at 1-833-80-MAPCO.